Live sex chat numbers in south africa
Therefore, in all contexts, the English content, as directly provided by the IUCN Red List is to be held authoritative.", the nominate genotype form described by Burchell, was first described from near Kuruman in the Northern Cape.Its range includes present-day south eastern Namibia, Botswana, Northern Cape, North West, Gauteng, Limpopo and marginally into Mpumalanga.It is now clear that the species has been previously under-sampled.
In South Africa, where the majority of research effort has taken place, recent records suggest range expansions in virtually all directions from previous literature (Wilson 2016.). However, we suspect that area of occupancy is considerably lower, due to sensitivity to environmental disturbances and threats (Sliwa 2013).
It is unlikely that true range extensions have occurred but is rather an artefact of reporting bias as a result of recently increased citizen scientist reports combined with increased research effort (Wilson 2016). The Black-footed Cat is naturally rare compared to the other small cats of southern Africa (Sliwa 2013).
This is a first attempt and should be refined as more data from across the range become available.
There is a general suspected continuing decline from to loss of prey base due to bushmeat poaching (especially Springhare ), persecution (direct or incidental), road collisions and predation by domestic animals.
The majority of the range occurs within the boundaries of South Africa, thinning out northwards into Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe (Table 1). This is likely due to unsuitable habitat or the presence of a higher density of mesopredators which increases competition and incidences of intraguild predation. However, further field surveys are needed to determine in which protected areas subpopulations of the species are resident.
The species is found primarily in Namibia and South Africa, but also Botswana (where there are historical records but only limited recent ones), marginally in Zimbabwe and likely marginally in extreme southern Angola (Sliwa 2013). The current extent of occurrence in South Africa is roughly about 930,000 km² (Wilson 2016).
Prior to 2000, there are only 251 specimen records including fossil specimens were available for the species.
Since then, more than 545 records have been collected with an emphasis on locality data have been recorded.
However, since there are no obvious geographical or ecological barriers between the ranges which are the leading causes of genetic drift and speciation (Hoskin 2016).
Black-footed Cats are endemic to the arid regions of southern Africa, occurring widely across the western reaches in a relatively restricted and patchy distribution.
Black-footed Cats are known to occur at low densities and it is difficult to establish population sizes.